Data Protection Services

We have partnered with Firebird to provide a range of services for schools. From a fully outsourced service, to a pay-as-you go offering, we’re here to help you.

View Our Services

Buy Now

  1. Catalogue
  2. Services
  3. Data Protection Services

Data Protection Service icon, a handdrawn padlockIs your school confident it is fully complying with GDPR?

  • Does your Data Protection Officer (DPO) feel confident to give advice and direction when problems or queries arise?
  • Do you know when you should and should not share personal information?
  • Do you know what to do if a security breach happens and whether you need to report it to the Information Commissioner?
  • Are you carrying out GDPR and security checks on the companies you use, particularly when using on-line educational Apps and platforms?
  • Are you carrying out Data Protection Impact Assessments e.g. when setting up video conferencing, remote working or learning solutions or uploading pupil data online?
  • Do your employees, governors and volunteers feel confident about handling data securely and have they received training?
  • Do you know what information you should be releasing or withholding when you receive a Subject Access Request or a Freedom of Information (FOI) Request?
  • Are your consent forms, privacy notices and Data Protection Policy compliant?

If you’ve answered no to any of these questions, we’re here to help!

Please take a look at the range of packages we offer and select the one you’d like to purchase or find out more about. No high-pressure sales tactics and no techno-babble!

Our most popular package is our outsourced Data Protection Officer service (Platinum Service) for schools who want to appoint an independent expert to take on the role and remove the burden from their internal resources. This package aims to save you time and ultimately money, by avoiding costly mistakes and time-consuming tasks. Your Data Protection Officer (DPO) specialises in education, has 20 years experience and holds a Masters Degree in data protection laws.

If you already have a DPO in place, we have options for you too. If you want additional support and reassurance that you’ve got your compliance covered, we offer other affordable packages too. Our Gold and Silver services provide great support for new or existing DPOs, who want to feel confident in their decision making and have expert resources to hand, and our Urgent or Crisis Support package, which gives you expert advice and practical problem solving support, exactly when you need it!

Whichever package you choose, you can be assured that you will receive outstanding, education focussed, service and support. Testimonials from schools who have received Firebird’s services are available on their website.

The data protection services promoted on this website are delivered by Firebird, in partnership with SWGfL. For more information, queries or feedback, please contact Firebird.

Data Protection Services

  • Platinum Data Protection Officer (DPO) Service

    This service provides an independent expert, to act as your school’s DPO and remove the burden from your internal resources. This package aims to save you time and money, by helping you avoid costly mistakes and time-consuming tasks. This 25hr support package includes:

    • expert advice, leadership and problem-solving support
    • annual data protection compliance audit, accompanied by an observations report and personalised action plan
    • compliance reports to governors and senior leaders
    • a comprehensive GDPR toolkit of resources and templates, including the SWIGfL 360data review and benchmarking tool
    • scheduled calls to discuss ongoing compliance and legislation changes
    • data protection awareness training material for employees and governors and subject access request training material for decision makers
    • advice and support when investigating and reporting personal data breaches
    • advice and support when carrying out Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)
    • contact point for the ICO in the event of a data breach
    • contact point for individuals exercising their rights
    • newsletters to keep you up to speed with the evolving legislation and guidance on how to boost your school’s compliance

    Price £2,999 +VAT

    Discounts available for MATs, Federations and 2nd year renewals!

    Subscribe to Service

    Contact Firebird for more information or to purchase this service

  • Gold Data Protection Core Service

    This service provides:

    • Expert data protection advice (up to *6hrs) on all matters relating to data protection
      compliance (e.g. information sharing, breaches, complaints, requests, consent,
      Data Protection Impact Assessments, privacy notices, data processors etc).
    • Annual data protection compliance audit, accompanied by an observations report and personalised action plan.
    • Annual data protection awareness training material for employees
    • Annual Subject Access Request training material for decision makers
    • Data Protection Policy template
    • Privacy Notice template
    • Data protection newsletters to keep the Data Protection Officer up to speed with the evolving legislation and its impact on schools 
    • Access to 360data the self-review tool for data protection.

    This service is not designed to replace a DPO, but provides access to expert support and direction that can be used to support your existing DPO in carrying out their duties confidently and effectively.

    Price £1999 +VAT

    Subscribe to Service

    *Additional blocks of 5 hours support can be purchased, if required. This service is provided by Firebird, in partnership with SWGfL. We'll pass on your details to Firebird who will provide this service. Any queries or feedback should be directed to Firebird.

  • Silver Data Protection Essentials Service

    This service provides:

    • Data protection awareness training presentation for employees
    • Expert advice for data protection queries (up to *3hrs)
    • Review and guidance relating to your existing data protection policy, consent
      forms and privacy notices 

    This service is not designed to replace a DPO, but provides access to expert content and support that can be used to supplement your existing DPO.

    Cost £799 + VAT

    Subscribe to Service

    *Additional blocks of 5 hours support can be purchased, if required. This service is provided by Firebird, in partnership with SWGfL. We'll pass on your details to Firebird who will provide this service. Any queries or feedback should be directed to Firebird.

  • Urgent or Crisis Support

    Data protection can be tricky or complicated and we're able to be here for you when things go wrong. Purchasing this product will get you immediate access to support from an experienced data protection officer (DPO), who will be able to guide you through the challenges you're encountering.  

    You may need this:

    • when your own DPO suddenly becomes unavailable
    • you get a subject access request and need help in responding to this
    • managing a freedom of information request
    • managing an personal data incident or breach
    • when managing a complaint and providing a resolution
    • Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs).

    It's important that you're able to demonstrate due diligence. Having an external data protection officer review your work, or support you, can help to demonstrate how the response you're proposing is independent from your own processes and people. It may also be the case that you need help in assessing the data protection risks as part of a data protection risk assessment.

    Don't worry, we're here to help.

    Cost £500 + VAT

    Contact Firebird Directly

    This service is provided by Firebird, in partnership with SWGfL. We'll pass on your details to Firebird who will provide this service. Any queries or feedback should be directed to Firebird.

Buy Data Protection Services

Don’t forget

All schools are required to process personal data in accordance with data protection law. This means that schools MUST appoint a DPO.

DPOs typically:

  • monitor data processing in the school
  • inform and advise the data controller and other staff in their use, or planned use, of personal data
  • manage the Data Protection Impact Assessment process
  • liaise with all stakeholders and external statutory agencies.

a DPO must be:

  • independent
  • an expert
  • adequately resourced

and able to report directly to the senior leadership team.